VidTrans16 - Content in Motion, Annual Technical Conference and Exposition
February 23 - February 25, 2016
New Orleans, Louisiana

| Overview | Program | Rates & Registration | Exhibitor Info | Sponsorships |

Preliminary Program

(as of 2/12/2016) | Printable Version (pdf, 101k)

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

7:30AM Continental Breakfast – Lagniappe

8:30AM Session 1 Begins

  1. Network QoS Profile for Professional Media Networks (45-Min)
    Thomas Edwards - Fox

  2. Optimizing Streaming Video's Quality & Bandwidth (45)
    Jeremey Bennington ­ V­Factor Technologies

    10:00AM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall (Rhythms Ballroom)

    Exhibits Open 10:00AM - 7:00PM

  3. Defining Scalable IP Video Performance (30)
    Dr. Andrew Cross - NewTek

  4. The Future of Media Networks is Software Defined and Workflow provisioned (30)
    Alexander Sandström – Net Insight

  5. Industry activities around Video over IP and how they relate (15)
    Brad Gilmer and Richard Friedel - Fox

    Noon Get-Together Luncheon in (Gallery)

1:15PM Session 2 Begins

  1. Infrastructure requirements to achieve PTP accuracy within a broadcast fabric to the SMPTE 2059 standard (30)
    Richard Hastie – Mellanox, Gerard Philips – Snell Advanced Media

  2. Overview of the Rogers Communications national IP-based video network (30)
    Brent Innes - Rogers Carrier Services

    2:15PM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall (Rhythms Ballroom)

  3. What’s New in Loudness and Dynamic Range for Broadcasting? (20)
    Steven A. Silva– Fox

  4. What is the Business We Are In? (25)
    Carl Ostrom – System Resource

  5. Lessons learned from the EBU/VRT LiveIP Proof of Concept (25)
    Felix Poulin– European Broadcasting Union

  6. J2K­ULL Activity Group Update (20)
    John Dale – Media Links

    4:30PM Session Adjourn

    Tuesday Reception – Exhibit Hall 5:30-7:00PM

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

7:30AM Continental Breakfast – Lagniappe

8:30AM Session 3 Begins

  1. SDN for broadcast media - the trials and the triumphs so far (30)
    Andy Rayner - Nevion

  2. Saving Opex using Mezzanine Encoding (30)
    Richard Bullock – Ericsson

  3. Dynamic Discovery in Professional Media Networks (30)
    Robert Wadge - BBC

    10:00AM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall (Rhythms Ballroom)

    Exhibits Open 10:00AM – 6:00PM

  4. Measuring the benefits of IEEE standards for Studio Video over IP (30)
    Nestor Amaya - Coveloz

  5. Building Live IP Production Systems (30)
    Paul Briscoe - Genlock Media


    Note: VSF Membership Meeting 11:45AM – 12:15PM

    11:45AM Get-Together Luncheon in (Gallery)

1:15PM Session 4 Begins

  1. Precision Time Protocol (ST 2059) for the hybrid facility (30)
    John Bradford - Tektronix

  2. A Brief History of the 4th Dimension (30)
    Al Kovalick - Media Systems Consulting (Fox)

    2:15PM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall (Rhythms Ballroom)

  3. A broadcaster's view on proposed encapsulation mechanisms for transport of real-time video over IP links (30)
    Francois Legrand – CBC/Radio-Canada

  4. Panel Discussion: Transition to IP Infrastructure (60)
    (Attendees are encouraged to come with questions)
    Moderator: Brad Gilmer – Gilmer & Associates
    Participants: Rick Ackermans – MVA Broadcast Consulting, Pierre Costa – AT&T, Richard Friedel – Fox, Wes Simpson – Telecom Product Consulting, Emory Strilkauskas - ESPN

    4:30PM Session Adjourn

    Refreshments – Exhibit Hall 4:30-6:00PM

Thursday, February 25, 2016

7:30AM Continental Breakfast – Lagniappe

8:00AM Session 5 Begins

  1. AES67 Audio for Television (30)
    Brian Ford – Imagine Communications

  2. A COTS network equipment and SDN-based approach for live video production (30)
    Johan Vounckx - EVS

  3. Operating TICO (SMPTE RDD35) in Studio over IP with SMPTE ST 2022-6 and VSF TR03 (30)
    Jean-Baptiste Lorent - IntoPIX

  4. NBA's Software-Defined Data Center (30)
    Eric Fankhauser ­ Evertz

    10:00AM BREAK, 30 Minutes in Lagniappe (we may skip the break)

  5. AIMS Role in the IP Migration Process (25)
    Michael Cronk - Grass Valley

  6. Interoperability Session Update (15-20)
    Jack Douglass – PacketStorm

  7. (TR-03) Transport of Uncompressed Elementary Stream Media over IP (15-20)
    Mike Bany – DVBLink

  8. Update on the JT-NM (15-20)
    Richard Friedel - Fox, Felix Poulin – EBU, Brad Gilmer - VSF

    11:45AM Meeting Adjourn

'Schedule is subject to change without notice'

Note: Check out the interoperability event between multiple vendors in the exhibit hall.