VidTrans20 Annual Conference & Exposition
February 25 - 27, 2020
Los Angeles, California

| Overview | Program | Rates & Registration | Exhibitor Info | Sponsorships |

Preliminary Program

(as of 2/20/2020) | Printable Version

Monday, February 24, 2020


3:00-5:00PM

Pre-Conference Tutorial: RIST – A Breakthrough for Internet Media Transport (Catalina Room)
Wes Simpson - Telecom Product Consulting
NOTE: Extra registration fee required

Tuesday, February 25, 2020


7:30AM Continental Breakfast – Bayview Room Foyer

8:30AM Session 1 Begins – Bayview Room (Richard Friedel - Welcome & Brad Gilmer – Moderator)

  1. NMOS – What is it and why should I care? | Synopsis
    Jed Deame - Nextera Video

  2. Update on new compression standards -- EVC, VVC, AV1
    Matthew Goldman - MediaKind

  3. Proposal for Programmatic Configuration of Media Devices with NETCONF/YANG | Synopsis
    Thomas Edwards - Disney

    10:00AM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall (California Ballroom)

    Exhibits Open 10:00AM - 7:00PM

  4. Bit-Rate Evaluation of Compressed HDR using SL-HDR1 | Synopsis
    Ciro Noronha, Ph.D. – Cobalt Digital

  5. Time Distribution over WAN for ATSC 3.0 Single Frequency Networks | Synopsis
    Magnus Danielson – Net Insight

11:45AM Get-Together Luncheon in Exhibit Hall

1:15PM Session 2 Begins – Bayview Room

  1. Panel Discussion: Progress Report: Broadcast Virtualization for On- and Off-Premises Workflows
    Moderator: Andy Rayner - Nevion
    Participants: Claire Southey – AWS, John Mailhot – Imagine Communications, Tomer Schechter – TAG, Others TBA

    2:15PM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall

  2. Live TS over IP Live Lesson Learned | Synopsis
    Adi Rozenberg - VideoFlow

  3. The 2110 Audio Muddle – Managing Mono Audio inside Multi-Channel Streams | Synopsis
    John Mailhot – Imagine Communications

  4. Dynamic Media System Architecture - Creating Truly Dynamic Media Facilities | Synopsis
    Brad Gilmer – Gilmer & Associates

    4:45PM Session Adjourn

    Tuesday Reception – Exhibit Hall 5:30-7:00PM

Wednesday, February 26, 2020


7:30AM Continental Breakfast – Bayview Room Foyer

8:15AM Session 3 Begins – Bayview Room

  1. Native IP Decoding MPEG-TS Video to Uncompressed IP (and Vice versa) on COTS Hardware | Synopsis
    Kieran Kunhya – Open Broadcast Systems

  2. Media Platform Automation | Synopsis
    Steven Soenens – Skyline Communications

  3. Machine Learning Driven Variable Frame-Rate for Production and Broadcast Applications | Synopsis
    Benoît Le Ludec – b-com

    10:00AM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall

    Exhibits Open 10:00AM – 6:00PM

  4. High Throughput JPEG 2000 for Entertainment Imaging | Synopsis
    Mike Smith – Wavelet Consulting LLC

  5. Unlocking The Value of Media Over IP: Networked PTP Time Delivery | Synopsis
    Richard Hoptroff - Hoptroff London Ltd

    Note: VSF Membership Meeting (Bayview Room) 11:45AM – 12:15PM

11:45AM Get-Together Luncheon in Exhibit Hall

1:15PM Session 4 Begins – Bayview Room

  1. Panel Discussion: ST2110 Becomes Mainstream: Successes and Ongoing Challenges
    Moderator: Andy Rayner- Nevion
    Participants: John Mailhot – Imagine Communications, Karl Paulson – Diversified, Robert Welch - Arista, Others TBA

    2:15PM Break, 45 Minutes in Exhibit Hall

  2. Texas AM University IP Production Case Study | Synopsis
    Zack Bacon – TAMU & Anup Mehta - Cisco

  3. Carrying Media Essence Long Distance - ST2110 over WAN – Activity Group update
    Andrew Rayner – Nevion

  4. Using Free Desktop Tools to Work with SMPTE 2110
    Emir Onat - Fox

    4:30PM Session Adjourn

    Reception – Exhibit Hall 4:30-6:00PM

Thursday, February 27, 2020


7:30AM Continental Breakfast – Bayview Room Foyer

8:00AM Session 5 Begins - Bayview Room

  1. IP Production - Matters of Space and Time | Synopsis
    Andy Rayner – Nevion

  2. Panel Discussion: Reliable Internet Stream Transport "RIST"
    Moderator: Rick Ackermans - MVA Broadcast Consulting
    Participants: Sergio Ammirata – DVEO, Paul Atwell - Media Transport Solutions, Ciro Noronha - Cobalt Digital & Adi Rozenberg - VideoFlow

  3. SMPTE 2110 Diagnostic and Monitoring in Real-time Encoding Systems | Synopsis
    Jovo Miskin - Synamedia

    Break - Take when needed

  4. XR-P2MP Coherent Optical Subcarrier Aggregation Technology | Synopsis
    Antti Kankkunen - Infinera

  5. JPEG-XS Activity Group Update
    John Dale – Media Links

  6. Testing Sessions Updates
    Jack Douglass – PacketStorm

  7. IPMX: A profile for Pro AV | Synopsis
    Andrew Starks – Macnica

    11:30AM Meeting Adjourn

Note: RIST Demonstration between Multiple Vendors in the Exhibit Hall.



  • Call for Presentations for Vidtrans20
  • Link to IP Showcase Theatre presentations, curated by VSF
  • Link to IP Showcase Theatre presentations, curated by VSF
  • Link to JT-NM
  • Link to JT-NM